Legal notice

Please carefully read these terms and conditions before accessing this Internet site. By accessing Wärtsilä Corporation's (hereinafter referred to as Wärtsilä) World Wide Web pages you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:
the contents of these pages (including but not limited to text, images and audiovisual elements) are the copyright of Wärtsilä. All rights reserved. The reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of part or all of the contents in any form without the prior written permission of Wärtsilä is prohibited except in accordance with the following terms.

Wärtsilä grants you the authorization to store on your computer or to print copies of extracts from these pages for your personal use only. The contents of Wärtsilä's pages may be used for information purposes only and in such a manner that does not harm the reputation of Wärtsilä. Information provided on this site may not be modified without the express written permission of Wärtsilä. Individual documents contained in our pages may be subject to additional terms indicated in those documents.

The Wärtsilä logotype, the corporate symbol therein and the name of its subsidiaries and affiliates, as well as the brand names, product names and the trademarks of Wärtsilä, its subsidiaries and affiliates are the property of Wärtsilä and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates.

The contents of Wärtsilä's pages are provided "as is" and "as available". Except as required by applicable law no warranty of any kind, either express or implied, is made in relation to the correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise of the content of these pages. Wärtsilä does not warrant that its pages or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Any Wärtsilä documentation may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes and additions may be made by Wärtsilä to any information contained herein. Wärtsilä reserves the right to revise the pages or withdraw access to them at any time.

Wärtsilä will not be liable in any manner whatsoever for any damages, including but not limited to direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, secondary, special, or punitive damages, losses or expenses or loss of profits related to your accessing Wärtsilä's pages or any site linked thereto, or the inability to use the contents of these pages, or use or attempted use of information contained therein or related to any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if Wärtsilä or its representatives are advised of such damages, losses or expenses. The liability of Wärtsilä would in such case be limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

Wärtsilä assumes no responsibility for material owned, created or published by third parties that Wärtsilä's pages contain a link to. By linking to such third-party site, you shall review and agree to that site's rules of use before using such site. A link to a non-Wärtsilä site does not imply that Wärtsilä endorses the site and the products or services referenced in such third-party site.

When submitting material to us, e.g. by e-mail or through our pages, you agree to the following terms:
(1) You make the material available knowing that we may publish it;
(2) You warrant that the material will not contain any item that is unlawful or otherwise unfit for publication;
(3) You will make reasonable efforts to scan and remove any viruses or other contaminating or destructive features before submitting any material;
(4) You agree to indemnify us if any third party takes action against us in relation to the material you submit;
(5) You agree not to take action against us in respect of said material; and
(6) You own the material or have unlimited right to provide it to us and Wärtsilä may publish the material and/or incorporate it, or any concepts described in it, in our products without accountability or liability of compensation.

Privacy Statement

Wärtsilä undertakes to protect your privacy and personal data. The purpose of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) is to explain how Wärtsilä Corporation and its authorised partners and affiliates ("Wärtsilä") process your personal data related to the Wärtsilä websites and internet service ("Websites"). Wärtsilä processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and other applicable personal data legislation.

In the following, we provide information on the kinds of data we collect on these Websites and the purposes for which we use such data. Please read this Privacy Statement before continuing browsing the Websites. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, you are expected to leave the Websites, as the processing is based on your consent.

Collected data and sources of information

When visiting Wärtsilä’s Websites, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (e.g. IP address and the type of your browser). We also collect information about your website usage by using cookies. You will find additional information on this subject in the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement.

Access to our Websites is logged for the purpose of security analysis reports and to defend against cyber-attacks. With the exception of the IP address, no personal data is ever collected or used in this connection. IP addresses are analysed only in the event of a cyber-attack. Log data is promptly deleted on a regular basis.

In addition, we collect personal data (e.g., names, addresses, telephone numbers, or e-mail addresses) in connection with the operation of our Websites only when you have voluntarily provided such data to us (e.g., through registration, contact inquiries, subscriptions, etc.).

As a general rule, we use such data only for the purpose for which you divulged the data to us, such as to answer your inquiries, send you subscribed content, or grant you access to certain information or offerings.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of processing your personal data is to

  • ensure an efficient and secure use of our Websites
  • develop the Websites for a better quality and broader scope of services
  • provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests
  • reply to your inquiries
  • provide marketing information via targeted e-mails or interpersonal communication
  • conduct research and collect statistics (e.g. what sections of our Websites the users visit and how much time they spend on the Websites).

Transfer of your personal data

All Wärtsilä companies might have access to your personal data. Moreover, personal data may be transferred to Wärtsilä’s suppliers, some of which may be located outside of EU/EEA countries.

In situations where personal data is transferred outside of EU/EEA countries, Wärtsilä ensures that sufficient level of data protection is maintained through appropriate safety measures, e.g. EU commission’s model clauses.

Cookies and other tools

When you visit our Websites, cookies that contain information used to track your usage of our Websites are stored on your device, provided that you have accepted the use of cookies in your browser. This enables our systems to recognise your browser and tell us how, when and which pages in our Websites are visited and by how many people, and also enables us to recognise a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies placed by the Websites cannot access, read or modify any other data on your device.

Our Websites may contain links to other websites and services which serve third-party cookies outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. You should review any privacy policies, services and applications found on such websites to understand how your information may be collected and used.

Marketing automation

Wärtsilä’s Websites use marketing automation software from vendors operating on Wärtsilä’s behalf, which use third-party cookies to track website use.

When a user visits our Websites, the cookie stores traffic data linked to the unique ID of the cookie in the browser. If the user identifies himself by volunteering personal data, e.g. by filling in a contact form or clicking on links in an e-mail sent by Wärtsilä, the cookie’s unique user ID is linked to the personal data volunteered by the user.

This enables Wärtsilä to supply a more personalised experience on its Websites and in communications with customers and users of the Websites. Wärtsilä does not sell, rent or give away personal data that identifies individuals to any external party, except to parties who process data on Wärtsilä’s behalf. By using these Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Electronic marketing

We may use your e-mail address to send you electronic marketing information. You can opt out of being contacted via e-mail using the unsubscribe function in e-mails sent by Wärtsilä.

Wärtsilä uses third-party service providers to display advertisements on behalf of Wärtsilä across the Internet. These service providers may use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites in order to display ads while you are visiting other websites; this information cannot be used to identify you individually. Such information is anonymous; however, your IP address may be collected.

Website analytics

Wärtsilä’s Websites use services such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Data collected by cookies about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and other website analytics service providers, on behalf of Wärtsilä.

Wärtsilä use website analytics for the purpose of evaluating usage, compiling reports on the activity for our editors and providing other services relating to website activities and internet usage.

Other third-party services

Our Websites may contain links to other websites and “share” buttons (such as Twitter or Facebook) that are not operating on Wärtsilä’s behalf. Such websites, service or application providers may place their own third-party cookies on users’ computers, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Issuers of such third-party cookies have their own strict privacy policies. You should refer to any privacy policies from such websites, service or application providers to better understand how your information may be collected and used.

How do I disable cookies?

Use of cookies can be accepted or declined by changing the browser settings. Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically. Read more about disabling cookies in your browser.

How long is your personal data retained?

We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Your rights

You may at any time contact Wärtsilä to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Wärtsilä will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. You also have the right to ask Wärtsilä to restrict the processing of your personal data for example when you have asked Wärtsilä to verify the accuracy of your personal data or asked for erasure of data.

If you feel that Wärtsilä has not complied with the applicable personal data legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a competent supervisory authority.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent and carried out by automated means, you may ask Wärtsilä to transmit this data to another data controller.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent by contacting Wärtsilä. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

Updating the Privacy Statement

Wärtsilä reserves the right to update this Privacy Statement as Wärtsilä regularly needs to develop its business processes, related policies, and follow up the changing personal data legislation. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments.

Contacting Wärtsilä

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the use of your personal data, please contact Wärtsilä at:

Wärtsilä Corporation
PL 196
00531 Helsinki
Finland
Tel. +358 10 709 0000

© 2017 Wärtsilä